Privacy Notice

Introduction

We at Orme and Slade, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Your personal data is data which by itself or with other data available to us can be used to identify you. This statement sets out how we will use your personal data.

For the purpose of UK data protection laws, the data controller is Orme & Slade Solicitors, 12 The Homend, Ledbury, Herefordshire, HR1 8AB, United Kingdom.

Data protection principles

When processing your information, we must comply with the six enforceable principles of good practice. These provide that your personal information must be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner,
  • processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes,
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary,
  • accurate and kept up-to-date,
  • kept for no longer than is necessary, and
  • processed in a manner than ensures appropriate security.

Types of data we collect and use:

Whether or not you become a client of ours, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, including:

  • your name, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, job title and your employer;
  • your home and work addresses, personal and work email addresses and personal and work telephone numbers;
  • copies of your passport, driving licence, utility bills, etc.;
  • your physical and mental medical history, and details of any medical conditions;
  • third party data, namely identity, contact, document and medical data relating to your family members, business colleagues and other contacts;
  • bank account, salary and payment card details;
  • details about payments to and from you, and other details of services you purchase from us;
  • IP addresses, browser type and version, time-zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website;
  • your feedback and survey responses;
  • information about how you use our website and services; and
  • your communication preferences.

 

Special category’ data

  • Information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, criminal convictions, sex life or sexual orientation, or certain types of genetic or biometric data is known as ‘special category’ data.
  • During the course of providing you with legal services, we may collect ‘special category’ data about you, particularly if we prepare your will, advise you in relation to divorce proceedings, bring an employment or discrimination claim on your behalf, buy or sell a company with large number of employees, or bring certain types of court claims on your behalf.

How we collect your personal information

We may obtain personal information by directly interacting with you, such as:

  • meeting with you in our offices, at events or elsewhere;
  • receiving your instructions to provide legal services, and in the performance of those legal services;
  • logging onto the wi-fi network in our offices;
  • giving us your business card,
  • subscribing to our services or publications, or otherwise requesting marketing material to be sent to you, or
  • corresponding with us by phone, email, letters or otherwise.

We may obtain personal information via automated technology when you interact with our website by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties or publicly-available sources, such as:

  • your family members, your business colleagues and other contacts;
  • the ‘other side’ in any dispute or negotiation for which we’re acting on your behalf;
  • your professional advisers and business networks with which both you and we are connected;
  • advertising networks,
  • providers of technical, payment and delivery services, and
  • by conducting searches of publicly-available databases or social media sites, such as Companies House, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and the electoral register.

How we use your personal data: the legal basis and purposes

We will use your personal data:

1. as necessary to perform the contract with you:

  • to take steps at your request prior to entering into it;
  • to decide whether to enter into it;
  • to manage and perform that contract;
  • to update your records;

2. as necessary for our legitimate interests, or those of other persons and organisations, e.g.

  • for dealing with your case/matter;
  • to monitor emails, calls, other communications with you;
  • for market research;
  • to send marketing communications.

3. As necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation:

  • When you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests;
  • For compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and related disclosures;
  • For establishment and defence of legal rights;
  • For activities in relation to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime;
  • To verify your identity and make anti-money laundering checks

4. Based on your consent, e.g.:

  • When you request us to disclose your data to other people or organisations, or otherwise agree to disclosures;
  • When we process any special categories of personal data at your request;
  • To send you marketing communications where we have asked for your consent to do so.

We will only use ‘special category’ information:

  • provided we have your explicit consent to use it,
  • where we believe that we need to use that data to protect your vital interests where you are not able to provide us with your explicit consent,
  • where it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest,
  • where you have previously made that data public knowledge,
  • if we need to use that data to establish, exercise or defence legal claims, or
  • where there is some other legal basis that allows us to use that information.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal information

We may use your personal information for several different purposes. For each purpose, we are required to confirm the ‘legal basis’ that allows us to use your information, as follows:

Purposes for which we will use the information you give to usLegal basisTo register you as a new client and verify your identityIt will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us, and necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under the Proceeds of Crime and Anti-Money Laundering legislationTo process your instructions and, if accepted, to provide the legal services to you (including managing payments, fees and charges)It will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and usWhere you are acting as a representative of a company or organisation, then to register that company or organisation as a new clientIt will be necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under the Proceeds of Crime and Anti-Money Laundering legislation, and it will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely with a view to performing legal servicesWhere you are acting as a representative of a company or organisation, to process your instructions and, if accepted, to provide the legal services to that company or organisation (including managing payments, fees and charges)It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely with a view to performing legal servicesTo obtain further information about you, any company or organisation you represent, and the matter that is the subject of the legal services we have agreed to provideIt will be necessary for our legitimate business interests to ensure we are fully aware of all issues relating to the matter that is the subject of the legal services we have agreed to provideTo collect and recover money owed to usIt will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely to ensure we receive payment for legal services that we have providedTo notify you about changes to our terms of business or this privacy policyIt will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely to ensure you are aware of our current terms and conditions4We will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

If you cannot or will not provide us with your personal information:

It is a statutory requirement for you to provide us with certain information, namely sufficient information to verify your identity. If you do not provide us with that information, we will be unable to accept your instructions and provide you with legal services.

It is also a contractual requirement for you to provide us with certain information. If you do not provide us with that information, we may be unable to accept your instructions and/or provide you with the full range of our legal services and advice.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with the parties set out below:

  • any other parties in relation to your legal matter to the extent we reasonably consider that it is appropriate or in your best interests for us to do so (including courts and tribunals, your professional advisers, the ‘other side’ and their professional advisers, witnesses, professional experts and foreign attorneys who assist us with providing specialist non-UK legal advice),
  • professional advisers and business networks with which we are connected,
  • our IT services provider, WBS, together with providers of wi-fi, IT and system administration services to our business.
  • our professional advisers (including solicitors, bankers, auditors and insurers),
  • our quality assurance assessors,
  • credit-reference and fraud prevention agencies,
  • HM Revenue & Customs, the Information Commissioner’s Office, the Solicitors Regulatory Authority, the Law Society, the Legal Ombudsman, the Legal Services Board, the National Crime Agency, the Serious Fraud Office and any other regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances,
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to the extent we consider it reasonably necessary for us to perform legal services,
  • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this policy.
  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom, or on secure cloud-based services in the United Kingdom.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, including taking the following safeguards:

  • Paper documents are disposed of by shredding in a manner that ensures confidentiality.
  • Our internal policies require that users lock or log-off from their computer when it is unattended.
  • We apply industry-standard firewall protection and encryption technology.
  • We ensure our employees are trained in the importance of data security.
  • Whenever we transfer your personal information outside the United Kingdom, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that we apply appropriate safeguards
  • Some of the data that we collect from you may be transferred to third parties (for example, any foreign lawyers or attorneys that we use to provide advice on non-UK legal matters) who will store the data at a destination outside the United Kingdom. We will let you know when we engage any foreign lawyers or associates. If you are concerned about the levels of data security in those countries, please let us know and we will endeavour to advise what steps will be taken to protect your data when stored overseas.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How long we will store your personal information

The length of time that we will store your data will depend on the ‘legal basis’ for why we are using that data, therefore we will use/store your for as long as it is necessary:

1. for the performance of the contract between you and us; 1. for us to comply with our legal obligations;

2. for us to comply with our legal obligations;

3. for our legitimate business interests, or such earlier time as you ask us to stop. However, if we can demonstrate the reason why we are using/storing your data is more important than your interests, rights and freedoms, then we will be allowed to continue to use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for our legitimate business interests; 4. until you ask us to stop.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitive of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

4. until you tell us to stop.

Further details relating to periods of retention, methods of destruction and receiving a copy of your file from us prior to destruction are set out in our Terms of Business.

 

Your rights

Your legal rights in relation to the information you give us, or which we collect about you, are as follows:

  • the right to be informed about our processing of your data free-of-charge;
  • the right to ask us to correct any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or to have incomplete personal data completed;
  • the right to ask us to erase the information we hold about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’).
  • the right to ask us to stop using your information where: (i) the information we hold about you is inaccurate; (ii) we are unlawfully using your information; (iii) we no longer need to use the information; or (iv) we do not have a legitimate reason to use the information. We can continue to store your information or use your information for legal proceedings or for protecting the rights of any other person.
  • the right to ask us to move, copy or transfer the information we hold about you to another person or company
  • the right to object to us using/storing your information, where we use/store your information because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests. We will stop using/storing your information unless we can demonstrate why we believe we have a legitimate business interest which is more important than your interests, rights and freedoms.
  • the right to withdraw your consent where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent
  • the right to object to us using/storing your information for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact us, by writing to us at the address above, or by emailing us at enquiries@ormeandslade.co.uk

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information you give us, or that we collect about you.

Third party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies & Privacy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• Information you give to us. We will use this information:

• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

• to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

• to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;

• to notify you about changes to our service;

• to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

• Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

• to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

• to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

• as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

• to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

• to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

• Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

• Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you.

• Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience].

• Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

• If Orme & Slade or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Orme & Slade, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@ormeandslade.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@ormeandslade.co.uk.

The Full Range of Services

overlay

overlayAg

overlayComm

overlayFam

overlayAtt

overlayWills

overlayCo

overlayProbate

overlayCivil

overlayEmp

overlayElder

 

Orme & Slade Conveyancing Quality Logo

Orme & Slade Solicitors for the Elderly Logo

CONTACT

 

NatWest Bank Chambers

The Homend

Ledbury

Herefordshire

HR8 1AB

 

T: 01531 632226

F: 01531 632481

E: enquiries@ormeandslade.co.uk

 

Company Number: 627 1967

VAT Number: 243 3527 50

 

Location